Tsinghua Workshop in Macroeconomics 2019


June 17 - 19, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China


TWMacro 2014

Tsinghua Workshop in Macroeconomics 2014

May 30 - June 1, 2014

SEM, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Venue: Room 418, Shunde Building

Keynote Speakers: Francesco Caselli and Jeremy Greenwood

Friday, May 30
8:30-8:50 Registration
8:50-9:00 Opening Remark

Morning session:

9:00-10:00 Nicolas Roys (Wisconsin-Madison), Ananth Seshadri (Wisconsin-Madison):

"Economic Development and the Organization of Production"

10:00-11:00 Ping Wang (Washington University in St. Louis), Tsz-Nga Wong (Bank of Canada),

Chong-Kee Yip (Chinese University of Hong Kong):

   "Technology Assimilation and Aggregate Productivity"

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15 Keynote Speech by Jeremy Greenwood (University of Pennsylvania):

 "Buy, Keep or Sell: Economic Growth and the Market for Ideas "

by Funk Akcigit, Murat Alp Celik, Jeremy Greenwood (University of Pennsylvania)

12:15-1:45 Lunch

Afternoon session:

1:45-2:45 Petr Sedlacek ( University of Bonn), Vincent Sterk ((University College London):

"The Growth Potential of Startups over the Business Cycle"

2:45-3:00 Coffee Break

3:00-4:00 Gabriel Chodorow-Reich (Harvard University), Loukas Karabarbounis (University of Chicago):

“The Cyclicality of the Opportunity Cost of Employment”

4:00-4:15 Coffee Break

4:15-5:15 Vincent Sterk (University College London), Silvana Tenreyro (London School of Economics):

"The Transmission of Monetary Policy Operations through Redistributions and Durable Purchases"

6:00-8:00 Conference Dinner

Saturday, May 31
Morning session:

9:00-10:00 Jose Asturias (Georgetown University), Manuel García-Santana (ECARES),

Roberto Ramos (Bank of Spain):

   "Misallocation, Internal Trade, and the Role of Transportation Infrastructure"

10:00-11:00 Trevor Tombe (University of Calgary), Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto and SAIF):

"Trade Liberalization, Internal Migration and Regional Income Differences: Evidence from China"

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15 Keynote Speech by Francesco Caselli (London School of Economics):

 "Diversification through Trade"

by Francesco Caselli (LSE), Miklos Koren (Central European University),

  Milan Lisicky (European Commission), Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)

12:15-1:45 Lunch

Afternoon session:

1:45-2:45 Timothy Kehoe (Minnesota), Kim Ruhl (New York University), Joseph Steinberg (University of Toronto):

"Global Imbalances and Structural Change in the United States"

2:45-3:00 Coffee Break

3:00-4:00 Anton Cheremukhin (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas), Mikhail Golosov (Princeton University),

Sergei Guriev (Sciences Po), Aleh Tsyvinski (Yale University), :

    “The Economy of People's Republic of China from 1953”

4:00-4:15 Coffee Break

4:15-5:15 Chong-En Bai (Tsinghua University), Qing Liu (Tsinghua University), Wen Yao (Tsinghua University):

"Investing Like China"

Sunday, June 1
Morning session:

9:00-10:00 Chen Wang (Iowa State University and Fudan University), Youzhi Yang (SHUFE):

"Equilibrium Matching and Termination"

10:00-11:00 Yuzhe Zhang (Texas A&M University), David L. Fuller (Concordia University and CIREQ),

B. Ravikumar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis):

    "Unemployment Insurance Fraud and Optimal Monitoring"

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-12:15 Daoju Peng (CUHK), Kang Shi (CUHK), Juanyi Xu (HKUST):

"SOE and Chinese Business Cycle"

12:15-1:30 Lunch

1:30-6:00 Tour